ALWAYS ANDRI WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY MAY 2018

Thank you for your interest in my website and data protection policy. You can use my website without the need to provide any personal data should you wish to. If you want to enquire and/or employ Always Andri for wedding and/or party services, the processing of personal data will become necessary.

This policy sets out how and why we collect any of your personal information, how it is processed and how it is kept secure. By using this website or engaging with me to provide any wedding and/or party planning services, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any and all personal data captured will be in line with the GDPR and any UK data protection regulations.

Data collection and processing

Always Andri is the controller of data that passes through this website or via email. This data is kept private between myself and a few other carefully selected data processors.

Data which I retain

I collect personal details from yourselves, your wedding party and the other wedding suppliers at your wedding to facilitate my service to you of planning your wedding or party. The details I may ask for are:

·         Names

·         Phone numbers

·         Email addresses

·         Social media links

·         Wedding/party date and budget

·         Other information relevant to planning of your event

I may also post photos from your wedding in a variety of places, listed below. This is done via legitimate interest. Should any member of your wedding party not wish to be included in this, please let me know by email. In addition to this, I also provide you with the ability to opt out of posting photographs from your wedding in the various places.

·         On my website and blog

·         On wedding blogs and other websites

·         On social media

I also capture website visitor names, phone numbers and email addresses when visitors make contact via my website and/or via email to enquire about my services at your event.

Payments are taken via bank transfer or PayPal. I never capture credit or debit card numbers. These are all handled via my card processing service.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at andri.benson@alwaysandri.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to andri.benson@alwaysandri.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

External data processors

In addition to my own data, I also use a variety of data processors. They are listed below.

FreeAgent

FreeAgent is a tool for accounting and providing invoices. I use it to provide you with invoices for services which you purchase from me. They self-certify as being compliant with Privacy Shield, so are compliant with GDPR. They hold names and email addresses. I retain 7 years of data in order to be compliant with legal obligations.

Aisle Planner

Aisle Planner is an online tool for wedding and party planning. I use it to store information and plan your wedding or party. Aisle Planner has certified to the EU.-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection and use of Personal Data transferred from the EU

Dropbox

Dropbox is a service to provide online hosting of data. I store your wedding and/or party files and photos on Dropbox. They self-certify as being compliant with Privacy Shield, so are compliant with GDPR. I backup your wedding photographs on there for a maximum of 6 months. I also store wedding photographs which I use on social media.

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is a service to provide emailing to lists. I use Mailchimp to manage my email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. Mailchimp is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

Mailchimp’s privacy policy is available at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Google Suite

Google Suite is a tool for providing services which are available over the internet. I use Calendar, Email and Drive in order to store information relating to your wedding. Google are fully GDPR compliant. I retain 7 years of data in order to be compliant with legal obligations, except in the case of email which is retained indefinitely.

Later

Later is a tool for scheduling social media posts. I use it to schedule posts to Instagram. They hold your wedding and/or party photographs. They self-certify as GDPR complaint. Data is retained for a maximum of 2 years for legitimate interest.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service which provides information about how visitors use a website. I use the information that I gain to provide you with a more effective website. Google is fully GDPR compliant. I have nominated a 38-month period for retaining personal information for legitimate interest.

Website

Our website address is: https://alwaysandri.co.uk.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, Always Andri uses website cookies. These store information on your computer and allow me to improve my website in a variety of ways, through the use of aggregated data.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. In some cases, turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using my website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security Precautions

Your security is very important to me. I take all reasonable steps to ensure that data is held and processed securely. This includes ensuring my site and those other services I use SSL (secure internet connections) and data is encrypted where possible. I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

This Policy & access to your information

The Policy was last updated in May 2018 and I will keep this Policy under regular review. If you are concerned about any information I hold about you, you can phone, write or email. I will comply with any legal and ethical request. 

Email: andri.benson@alwaysandri.co.uk

Post: Always Andri, 1 Woodcote Place, West Norwood, London SE27 0UE

Phone: 02087875187

© 2018 Always Andri All rights reserved

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This